Friedrich Nietzsche

Other Names
Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche
Born On
15 October 1844
Place of Birth
Röcken bei Lützen, Prussia
Died On
25 August 1900 (aged 55)
Nationality
German
Profession
Philosopher, poet, composer

Friedrich Nietzsche Quotes

2610 views
117 quotes
You may have enemies whom you hate, but not enemies whom you despise. You must be proud of your enemy: then the success of your enemy shall be your success too.
By: shekhar # 1
In Proud Quotes
Suffering and taking sin upon himself might have been right for that preacher of small people. But I rejoice in great sin as my great solace.
By: shekhar # 1
In Solace Quotes
The thought of suicide is a powerful solace: by means of it one gets through many a bad night.
By: shekhar # 1
In Solace Quotes
The desire to annoy no one, to harm no one, can equally well be the sign of a just as of an anxious disposition.
By: shekhar # 1
In Disposition Quotes
You become smaller and smaller, you small people! You are fading away, you lovers of the easy life! You are being destroyed . . . your soil is too protective, too yielding.
By: shekhar # 1
In Yielding Quotes
Sometimes it is harder to accede to a thing than it is to see its truth.
By: shekhar # 1
In Submission Quotes
Moderation sees itself as beautiful; it is unaware that in the eye of the immoderate it appears black and sober and consequently ugly-looking
By: shekhar # 1
In Moderation Quotes
To learn to see- to accustom the eye to calmness, to patience, and to allow things to come up to it; to defer judgment, and to acquire the habit of approaching and grasping an individual case from all sides. This is the first preparatory schooling of intellectuality. One must not respond immediately to a stimulus; one must acquire a command of the obstructing and isolating instincts.
By: shekhar # 1
In Calmness Quotes
What? You seek something? You wish to multiply yourself tenfold, a hundredfold? You seek followers? Seek zeros!
By: shekhar # 1
In Wish Quotes
Man created his own god: and there is no worse enmity on earth than that between gods.
By: shekhar # 1
In Enmity Quotes
The certain prospect of death could sweeten every life with a precious and fragrant drop of levity - and now you strange apothecary souls have turned it into an ill-tasting drop of poison that makes the whole of life repulsive.
By: shekhar # 1
In Prospect Quotes
To become wise, one must "wish" to have certain experiences and run, as it were, into their gaping jaws. This, of course, is very dangerous; many a wise guy has been swallowed.
By: shekhar # 1
In Wish Quotes
I wish to be at any time hereafter only a yea-sayer!
By: shekhar # 1
In Wish Quotes
If you wish to understand a philosopher, do not ask what he says, but find out what he wants.
By: shekhar # 1
In Wish Quotes
Belief is always most desired, most pressingly needed where there is a lack of will, for the will, as emotion of command, is the distinguishing characteristic of sovereignty and power. That is to say, the less a person knows how to command, the more urgent is his desire for one who commands, who commands sternly - a God, a prince, a caste, a physician, a confessor, a dogma, a party consciene. From whence perhaps it could be inferred that the two world religions, Buddhism and Christianity, might well have had the cause of their rise, and especially of their rapid extension, in an extraordinary malady of the will.
By: shekhar # 1
In Belief Quotes
It is my ambition to say in ten sentences what other men say in whole books what other men do not say in whole books.
By: shekhar # 1
In Ambition Quotes
As is well known, the priests are the most evil enemies—but why? Because they are the most impotent. It is because of their impotence that in them hatred grows to monstrous and uncanny proportions, to the most spiritual and poisonous kind of hatred. The truly great haters in world history have always been priests; likewise the most ingenious haters: other kinds of spirit hardly come into consideration when compared with the spirit of priestly vengefulness.
By: shekhar # 1
In Hatred Quotes
To him who feels himself preordained to contemplation and not to belief, all believers are too noisy and obtrusive; he guards against them.
By: shekhar # 1
In Belief Quotes
There is a rollicking kindness that looks like malice.
By: shekhar # 1
In Malice Quotes
The governments of the great States have two instruments for keeping the people dependent, in fear and obedience: a coarser, the army; and a more refined, the school.
By: shekhar # 1
In Dependence Quotes
Belief in the truth commences with the doubting of all those “truths” we once believed.
By: shekhar # 1
In Belief Quotes

  Showing 1 - 21 of 117

1 2 3 4 5 6
This Friedrich Nietzsche quotes collection has over 117 quotes. The collection is for personal use only. Kindly do not copy, modify, distribute or sell the whole or parts of the Friedrich Nietzsche quotes without permission of the creator.