Albert Einstein

Born On
14 March 1879
Died On
18 April 1955 (aged 76)
Place of Birth
Kingdom of Württemberg, German
Nationality
German
Other Names
father of modern physics
Profession
Physician

Albert Einstein Quotes

16932 views
831 quotes
The secret to creativity is knowing how to hide your sources.
By: Priyanka # 46
In Creative Quotes
He who joyfully marches to music rank and file has already earned my contempt. He as been given a large brain by mistake, since for him the spinal cord would surely suffice.
By: shekhar # 1
In Obedience Quotes
The world is in greater peril from those who tolerate or encourage evil than from those who actually commit it.
By: shekhar # 1
In Tolerance Quotes
Few people are capable of expressing with equanimity opinions which differ from the prejudices of their social enviroment. Most people are incapable of forming such opinions.
By: shekhar # 1
In Equanimity Quotes
Any fool can make things bigger, more complex, and more violent. It takes a touch of genius - and a lot of courage - to move in the opposite direction.
By: shekhar # 1
In Diligence Quotes
Concern for man and his fate must always form the chief interest of all technical endeavors. Never forget this in the midst of your diagrams and equations.
By: shekhar # 1
In Concern Quotes
Not thoughtlessly submit to hereditary prejudices but honestly and courageously uses his intelligence.
By: shekhar # 1
In Prejudice Quotes
Few people are capable of expressing with equanimity opinions which differ from the prejudices of their social environment.
By: shekhar # 1
In Prejudice Quotes
If I were not a physicist, I would probably be a musician. I often think in music. I live my daydreams in music. I see my life in terms of music. ... I get most joy in life out of music.
By: shekhar # 1
In Daydream Quotes
Neither can I believe that the individual survives the death of his body, although feeble souls harbor such thoughts through fear or ridiculous egotisms.
By: shekhar # 1
In Belief Quotes
Our task must be to free ourselves from this prison by widening our circles of compassion to embrace all living creatures and the whole of nature in its beauty.
By: shekhar # 1
In Achievement Quotes
Common to all these types is the anthropomorphic character of their conception of God. In general, only individuals of exceptional endowments, and exceptionally high-minded communities, rise to any considerable extent above this level. But there is a third stage of religious experience which belongs to all of them, even though it is rarely found in a pure form: I shall call it cosmic religious feeling. It is very difficult to elucidate this feeling to anyone who is entirely without it, especially as there is no anthropomorphic conception of God corresponding to it.
By: shekhar # 1
In Belief Quotes
The mind that opens to a new idea never returns to its original size.
By: shekhar # 1
In Belief Quotes
The religious geniuses of all ages have been distinguished by this kind of religious feeling, which knows no dogma and no God conceived in man's image; so that there can be no church whose central teachings are based on it. Hence it is precisely among the heretics of every age that we find men who were filled with this highest kind of religious feeling and were in many cases regarded by their contemporaries as atheists, sometimes also as saints. Looked at in this light, men like Democritus, Francis of Assisi, and Spinoza are closely akin to one another.
By: shekhar # 1
In Belief Quotes
When I was still a rather precocious young man, I already realized most vividly the futility of the hopes and aspirations that most men pursue throughout their lives.
By: shekhar # 1
In Aspiration Quotes
It is, in fact, nothing short of a miracle that the modern methods of instruction have not yet entirely strangled the holy curiosity of inquiry.
By: shekhar # 1
In Inquiry Quotes
It is nothing short of a miracle that modern methods of instruction have not yet entirely strangled the holy curiosity of inquiry.
By: shekhar # 1
In Inquiry Quotes
One had to cram all this stuff into one's mind for the examinations, whether one liked it or not. This coercion had such a deterring effect on me that, after I had passed the final examination, I found the consideration of any scientific problems dis.
By: shekhar # 1
In Examination Quotes
There are two ways to live: you can live as if nothing is a miracle; you can live as if everything is a miracle.
By: shekhar # 1
In Ways Quotes
Though love repine, and reason chafe, There came a voice without reply, - Truth is what stands the test of experience.
By: shekhar # 1
In Test Quotes
It seems to me that the idea of a personal God is an anthropological concept which I cannot take seriously. I also cannot imagine some will or goal outside the human sphere... Science has been charged with undermining morality, but the charge is unjust. A man's ethical behavior should be based effectually on sympathy, education, and social ties and needs; no religious basis is necessary. Man would indeed be in a poor way if he had to be restrained by fear of punishment and hope of reward after death.
By: shekhar # 1
In Morals Quotes

  Showing 1 - 21 of 831

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  | Next >
This Albert Einstein quotes collection has over 831 quotes. The collection is for personal use only. Kindly do not copy, modify, distribute or sell the whole or parts of the Albert Einstein quotes without permission of the creator.